Privacy Policy

Chartwell Associates Pte Ltd Privacy Policy

Last Revised: 01 November 2023

PRIVACY POLICY

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. The purpose of this Policy is to inform you how Chartwell Associates Pte Ltd (referred to as “we”, “our”, “us”) collects, records, uses, accesses, handles, stores, transfers and discloses your personal data so that you can make informed choices before submitting your personal data to us.

Chartwell Associates Pte Ltd is committed to maintaining your personal data in compliance with the relevant data protection legislation, including, but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act 2020 (PDPA) of Singapore.

By providing your personal data to us, you are explicitly consenting (which consent overrides any registration with the Singapore Do-Not-Call Registry, if applicable) to allow  us to process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The use of the word “processing” in this Policy is intended to include such actions as collecting, recording, handling, using, storing, transferring, and disclosing your personal data.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Personal data may refer to any online or offline information, whether true or not, that identifies a person or makes a person identifiable. This includes, but is not limited to, names, addresses, usernames and passwords, photographs, social security numbers, personal identification numbers, financial data, and employment-related information.

Clients: To enable us to communicate with you, we need to have certain details of yours or details of individual contacts at your organisation (such as names, telephone numbers and email addresses). We may also need to have certain personal data to meet our contractual obligations with you, as well as to send you services-related and other marketing materials if you have given us your consent to do so. Some examples of your personal data that we may collect are:

  1. personal particulars (e.g. name, contact details, residential address, date of birth, identity card/passport details, and/or education details);
  2. specimen signature(s);
  3. financial details (e.g. income, expenses, and/or credit history);
  4. health information;
  5. employment details (e.g. occupation, directorships and other positions held, salary, and/or benefits);
  6. insurance information;
  7. information about your risk profile, investments, investment objectives, knowledge and experience and/or business interests and assets;
  8. banking information (e.g. account numbers and banking transactions); and/or
  9. personal opinions made known to us (e.g. feedback or responses to surveys).

Website users: We do not collect personal data that can identify anonymous users on our website. We collect a limited amount of information to help improve your experience when using our website. This includes anonymous information such as the frequency with which you access our website and the times that our website is most visited. We will not be able to identify you from these data.

Chartwell Associates Pte Ltd will ask our website users for their personal data only if they wish to stay in touch, provide feedback about any of our products or services and download our brochures. For these users,  may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Personal identification and verification,
  • To allow  to respond to your requests and provide feedback,
  • To allow  to contact you for the service(s) or opportunities, including employment opportunities, as requested by you,
  • To conduct research, analysis or development activities to enhance products or services offered on this website and/or for  business operations and purposes,
  • To facilitate or manage any business transaction(s) with you,
  • To inform you of events, industry updates or market developments, or other information that Just Immigration considers to be relevant and of interest to you according to your requests/feedback/services,
  • To carry out due diligence and other screening activities, or to prevent or investigate any fraud or breach of contract, or unlawful activity,
  • For any other additional purposes that are consistent with the original purpose for which the personal data was given.

If you do not provide the information requested, this may limit our ability to respond to your request(s), or feedback may be limited.

Chartwell Associates Pte Ltd will first seek your permission if we wish to process your personal data for any other purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Chartwell Associates Pte Ltd’s objective is to use the information you provide to understand your requirements better and provide information to you on products and services that are most relevant to you.

To achieve this objective, as well as other legal, regulatory, and contractual obligations, we may need to share some personal data we process with third parties. These third parties may be located within or outside your country. They will be required to keep your information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we are permitted to use it.

We may, from time to time, disclose your personal data to any personnel of the Chartwell group only on a need-to-know basis. Chartwell Associates Pte Ltd does not provide your personal data to third parties outside the Chartwell Group for their marketing purposes without your consent. We do not sell your personal data to any third parties.

The list below contains a description of the types of organisations with which we may need to share some of the personal data we process:

  1. Business associates, other professional bodies, and advisors
  2. Central and local government
  3. Courts and tribunals
  4. Credit reference, debt collection, and tracing agencies
  5. Current, past, and prospective employers
  6. Employment and recruitment agencies
  7. Education and examining bodies
  8. Law enforcement and prosecuting authorities
  9. Supers and services providers

Chartwell Associates Pte Ltd will not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

We have put in place reasonable measures to ensure that any necessary transfer of personal data across borders is protected and comes with the applicable data protection laws.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal data for our core business purposes, such as:

  1. For Individuals: developing and providing financial advisory services, recommending suitable products and/or services (whether made available by us or through us), including but not limited to:
    1. financial planning;
    2. retirement planning;
    3. medical and health insurance;
    4. wealth management; and
    5. estate planning.
  2. For Corporate: developing and providing financial solutions, recommending suitable products and/or services (whether made available by us or through us), including but not limited to:
    1. business operations insurance;
    2. group employee benefits;
    3. employee pension fund; and
    4. business continuity planning.
  3. conducting credit checks, screenings or due diligence checks as may be required under applicable laws, regulations or directives;
  4. complying with all applicable laws, regulations, rules, directives, orders, instructions and requests from any local or foreign authorities, including regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities or other authorities;
  5. financial reporting, regulatory reporting, management reporting, risk management (including monitoring credit exposures), audit and record-keeping purposes.

We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes.

Suppose we were already in possession of your personal data before 2 July 2014. In that case, we may have been using your personal data to market products or services to you via various channels, including voice calls and text messages. Subject to all applicable provisions under the Personal Data Protection Act, we may continue to use your personal data to market products or services which we believe may be of interest to you unless you notify us in writing that you do not want to receive such messages.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Chartwell Associates Pte Ltd will retain your personal data for a reasonable period for the purposes for which it was obtained or until you request for Chartwell Associates Pte Ltd to delete your personal data (if the circumstances allow) or as required by law, whichever arrives first.

Retention of specific records may be necessary for one or more of the following reasons:

  • Fulfilling statutory or other regulatory requirements
  • Evidencing events/agreements in case of disputes
  • Operational needs
  • Historical and statistical purposes

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

In situations where we request and receive your consent to process your personal data, you can exercise your right to withdraw your consent at any time by writing to the PDPA Officer. Withdrawal of consent to allow us to send you marketing material can also be made by clicking on the unsubscribe option at the bottom of each marketing email sent to you. Please note that if you have subscribed to more than one list, unsubscribing from that list will not automatically unsubscribe you from another list if you are also subscribed to it.

Withdrawal of consent cannot be backdated, so it does not affect the processing already performed during the consent period. Please note that withdrawal of consent might affect ’s ability to either respond to your request(s) or provide important service notifications in the future.

DATA SECURITY

Chartwell Associates Pte Ltd has implemented robust policies and security arrangements to protect the personal data it processes from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access.  ensures that only authorised employees and necessary third parties have access to personal data held by us.

However, no electronic system can be entirely secured from unauthorised invasion. Accordingly, Chartwell Associates Pte Ltd cannot guarantee the absolute security of any personal data held in our electronic storage system or that no harmful code will enter our website. You will be informed promptly once we become aware that your Personal Data held by us have been accessed in an unauthorized manner. You are advised to take note of the risks and exercise any necessary precautions.

 Chartwell Associates Pte Ltd is not responsible for the content or privacy practices used by websites that are linked to or from this website.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed onto internet-enabled devices when you visit a website to recognise a device upon recurring visits and in turn, enable a website’s features and functionalities.

When you use our website, our Internet Service Provider (“ISP”) will record and log information about your visit, including:

  • your IP address, server address and top-level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, etc),
    • the date and time of your visit, or when entering from another website, the address of that website,
    • the pages and documents you access during your visit, and
    • the type of browser, plug-ins, and other technologies you are using.

This information may be collected using cookies. This information is collected anonymously for statistical purposes to help us understand how people use this website and allow us to improve our website structure and content.  Chartwell Associates Pte Ltd will not attempt to identify individual users and will not collect any personal data using cookies.

By continuing to use this website, you are consenting to the use of this site’s cookies for the purposes mentioned above. If you do not agree to the use of cookies in this or any such ways, you can block the use of cookies by changing the preferences/options setting in your web browser so that no cookie can be created on your device. You may also delete any cookies in your browser if you wish to withdraw your consent at any time. Deleting or blocking cookies may reduce user experience on our website.

For further information on Cookies such as deleting, disabling or blocking cookies, please visit AboutCookies.org. For more specific information on how to adjust cookies configurations, please refer to your specific browser.

CHANGES TO POLICY

Chartwell Associates Pte Ltd may make changes to this Policy from time to time for any reason and will publish an amended version of this Policy on this website. You are encouraged to check back here for any updates.

CONTACT US

If you would like further information about our Privacy Policy and the management of your Personal Data or if you think you have any complaints arising under this Policy, please get in touch with the PDPA Officer at:

Email: admin@chartwell-associates.com   attn PDPA Officer Telephone: +65 8172 3831 Address: 48A Circular Road, Singapore, 049403

Our Latest Insights

Pexels Pixabay 460672 Chartwell Associates Pte Ltd
Domicile and UK Tax

Domicile and UK Tax Domicile is not the same as nationality or residence. Questions of domicile can be complex but broadly speaking you have your

Read More
Pexels Rijan Hamidovic 2193300 1 Chartwell Associates Pte Ltd
Australian Expats, Property and CGT

Australian Expats, Property and CGT Navigating the complexities of financial obligations and opportunities across borders is a nuanced task, especially for Australian expats. The landscape

Read More